Champion Beer of Britain

The CAMRA Champion Beer of Britain is one of the most prestigious beer competitions in the world. It is the ultimate honour for UK brewers, and has helped put many into the national spotlight. 71 breweries were in the running for the Champion Beer of Britain Award, taking place on the opening day of the Great British Beer Festival (6 August).  Judges chose the winning beer based on its appearance, aroma, taste and aftertaste across 10 categories.

The Champion Beer of Britain 2019 winners are:

Supreme Champion Gold 

Shere Drop, Surrey Hills Brewery

Find it on: Endeavour Bar, B4

Supreme Champion Silver 

Afghan Pale, Grey Trees Brewery

Find it on: Citra Bar, B8

Supreme Champion Bronze   

Citra, Oakham Ales

Find it on: Halcyon Bar, B9

Mild

Gold
Gravediggers, Church End Brewery

Silver
Malt Shovel Mild, Fernandes Brewery

Bronze
Maggs Magnificent Mild, West Berkshire Brewery

Bitter

Gold
Ay Up, Dancing Duck Brewery

Silver 
Hobby Horse, Rhymney Brewery

Joint Bronze
Edith Cavell, Wolf  Brewery

Laughing Gravy, Ulverston Brewing Company

Best Bitter

Gold
Shere Drop, Surrey Hills Brewery

Silver
Trawler Boys, Green Jack Brewery

Joint Bronze
Preservation Fine Ale, Castle Rock Brewery

Darwin’s Origin, Salopian Brewery

Strong Bitter

Gold
Afghan IPA, Grey Trees Brewery

Silver
Iron Duke, Irving

Bronze
Fallen Angel, Church End Brewery

Golden

Gold
Citra, Oakham Ales

Silver 
Pale, Five Points Brewing

Joint Bronze 
Heart & Soul, Vocation Brewery 

Prince Bishop Ale, Big Lamp Brewery

Speciality

Gold
Vanilla Stout, Binghams Brewery

Silver
Chocolate Guerilla, Blue Monkey Brewery

Bronze
Brazillian Coffee & Vanilla Porter, Colchester Brewery

Winter Ale Winners

Strong Milds/Old Ales
Excalibur, Tintagel Brewery

Porters
Porter, Calverley’s Brewery

Stouts
Inncognito, Plain Ales Brewery

Barley Wines/Strong Old Ales
Audit Ale, Lacon’s Brewery

2018 Overall Winners

Supreme Champion
Siren, Broken Dream Breakfast Stout (Berkshire)
Silver
Green Jack, Ripper (Suffolk)
Bronze
Mordue, Workie Ticket (Tyne & Wear)

2017 Overall Winners

Supreme Champion
Church End, Goats Milk (Warwickshire)
Silver
Bishop Nick, Ridley’s Rite (Essex)
Bronze
Tiny Rebel, Cwtch (Newport)

2016 Overall Winners

Supreme Champion
Binghams, Vanilla Stout (Berkshire)
Silver
Old Dairy, Snow Top (Kent)
Bronze
Tring, Death or Glory (Hertfordshire)

2015 Overall Winners

Supreme Champion
Tiny Rebel, Cwtch (Newport)
Silver
Kelburn, Jaguar (East Renfrewshire)
Bronze
Dancing Duck, Dark Drake (Derby)

2014 Overall Winners

Supreme Champion
Timothy Taylor, Boltmaker (West Yorkshire)
Silver
Oakham, Citra (Cambridgeshire)
Bronze
Salopian, Darwin’s Origin (Shropshire)